In stock

Planet GS-4210-24UP4C IPv6/IPv4 24-Port Managed 60W Ultra PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 4-Port Gigabit Combo TP/SFP (600W PoE power, SNMPv3, SSL, SSH)

$1,161.60

A New Generation Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security
PLANET GS-4210-24UP4C is a cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 60-watt Ultra PoE and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 600 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, respectively, the GS-4210-24UP4C provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Ultra PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

 - PoE PTZ speed dome
 - Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally
 - Thin-client
 - AIO (All-in-One) touch PC
 - Remote digital signage display

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-24UP4C features the following special PoE management functions:

 - PD alive check
 - Scheduled power recycling
 - PoE schedule
 - PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The GS-4210-24UP4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-24UP4C will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The GS-4210-24UP4C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-24UP4C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-24UP4C enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation
The GS-4210-24UP4C features a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-24UP4C is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24UP4C helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-24UP4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-24UP4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-24UP4C is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-24UP4C offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security
The GS-4210-24UP4C also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-24UP4C is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24UP4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the GS-4210-24UP4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-24UP4C support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-4210-24UP4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol with PoE IP Office Solution for SMBs and Workgroups
The GS-4210-24UP4C features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Applying the IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE standard, the GS-4210-24UP4C can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and speed dome cameras. The GS-4210-24UP4C can easily help enterprises with the available network infrastructure to build wireless AP, IP camera and VoIP systems where power can be centrally-controlled.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Planet GS-4210-24UP4C IPv6/IPv4 24-Port Managed 60W Ultra PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 4-Port Gigabit Combo TP/SFP (600W PoE power, SNMPv3, SSL, SSH)
Your Rating
  • Sale Products
  • Best Seller